Thai tourism sees growth in line with the target

Bangkok, 03 December, 2018 – The Thai tourism industry recorded total international arrivals of 31.25 million in January-October 2018, up 7.84%, generating an estimated 1.63 trillion Baht in tourism revenue, up by 9.98% over the same period of 2017. China headed the list with more than nine million arrivals.

Top 10 markets for Thailand in January – October 2018

RankCountryNo. of Arrivals%Change
1China9,022,19210.03
2Malaysia3,179,76812.73
3South Korea1,466,6764.77
4Lao PDR.1,446,8354.92
5Japan1,353,3016.89
6India1,287,97811.23
7Russia1,101,61911.75
8Vietnam881,5519.46
9USA875,4855.61
10Hong Kong850,49825.46

Remark: Preliminary figures
Source: Ministry of Tourism and Sports

Summary of the key results in Jan-Oct 2018:

Overview: All regions grew well except the Middle East and Oceania. (+9.71%), Europe 5.24 million (+4.24%), the Americas 1.25 million (+3.01%), South Asia 1.60 million (+10.75%), Oceania 766,119 (-1.74%), Middle East 635,311 (-6.29%), and Africa 158,630 (+8.41%).

East Asia: East Asian visitor arrivals comprised the biggest market share of all visitors. A total of 21.58 million or 69% were from East Asian countries. , (3.17 million), South Korea (1.46 million) and Lao PDR. (1.44 million).

The ASEAN countries in total are generating over 8.24 million arrivals, with the growth by Malaysia (+12.73%), Philippines (+12.33%), Indonesia (+10.94%), Vietnam (+9.46%), Lao PDR. (+4.92%), Cambodia (+4.36%), Singapore (+2.99%), Myanmar (+0.56%), but Brunei (- 4.95%).

Europe: European visitors were up 4.24% to 5.24 million. Russia retained its status as the largest source market from Europe with arrivals of 1.1 million, up 11.75%. The United Kingdom is the second highest source market with a total of 788,333, followed by Germany 695,077, up 3.96%.

Visitors also grew from East Europe (+9.34%), Austria (+12.22%), Netherlands (+6.65%), Finland (+5.99%), Italy (+5.85%), and Denmark (+4.27%).

The Americas: Arrivals from the Americas grew 3.01% to 1.25 million. The main market, USA, increased by 5.61% to 875,485. Arrivals from Canada were up 7.52%. 

South Asia: Arrivals from South Asia grew by a strong 10.75% to 1.60 million. . Other countries also showed good growth; such as, Nepal (+25%), Bangladesh (+8.70%), Pakistan (+3.64%), Sri Lanka (+3.39%).

Oceania: Arrivals from Oceania declined by 1.74% to 766,119 visitors. Australian visitors declined by 1.96% to 665,308. Arrivals from New Zealand declined by 0.47% to 97,631. 

Middle East: Arrivals from the UAE declined by 7.99% to 109,705. Arrivals from Saudi Arabia declined by 19.64% to 24,695. However, some markets like Kuwait (+2.73%) reported good results.

Africa: Arrivals from Africa grew by 8.41% to 158,630, mainly due to arrivals from South Africa (80,109).

In 2018, TAT has set a target of 36 million arrivals and 1.97 trillion Baht in expenditure, up 3.85% and 8%, respectively over 2017.

Leave A Reply